Home | SA Soccer News | Swallows News | Chat Forum | Chat Forum Help |
|

Today on MorokaSwallows:

     Home
     Swallows News
     Newsletter
    SA Soccer News

    Chat Forum
     Previews/Reports
     Fixtures & Results
     PSL Standings
     Players
     Ladies League
     Columns
     Juniors
     Supporters Club
     Club Information
     Screensavers
     Wallpapers
     Social Responsibility
     Contact us
SA SOCCER NEWS
Mokoena Hoping To Make Senior Team 04/04/05
Moroka Swallows under-19 defender Thabiso Mokoena is another player who caught the eye at the recent Metropolitan Cup for in Cape Town.

Mokoena is the Birds skipper and leads by example with his cool defending an organizational skills from the back, ensuring that the Swallows defence remains water-tight.

Mokoena is not the type of player one often sees diving in for challenges - his reading of the game seems to be excellent and he is usually able to deal with any danger before the situation calls for desperate measures.

The 18-year-old, who hopes to play for the first team in the near future, has a cultured left-foot and can certainly go far in the game if he puts his mind to it.

Thabiso Mokoena Profile

Nickname: Iwie
Position: Central defender
Date of Birth: 1986-11-23
Place of Birth: Thokoza
Former clubs: -
Future Ambitions: To play for the Swallows first team and also to represent Bafana Bafana
High School: Tiisetsona Secondary School
Hobbies: Soccer and music
Favourite Movie: Bad Boy For Life (1)
Favourite Music: R&B and Kwaito
Favourite Food: Mutton stew
Favourite Car: VR 6
Favourite Clothing Brand: Nike,Umbro and Puma
Favourite SA player: Tebogo Mokoena
Favourite foreign player: Ronaldo

Swallows Junior results from the past weekend:

Swallows U19 1-1 BK Callies (senior team)
Swallows U17 9-0 BK Callies (senior reserve team)

Next game: vs Elsbury Park, Saturday 9 April. (Under-19's kick off at 3.30pm, under 17's at 2.00pm).

TOP STORIES
Dube Birds to host Sakh Abanqobi U-17 tournament

'I want to be the top midfield goal scorer'

WC Qualifiers are an integral part of preparation

Stars look set for PSL

We Beat Them At Their Own Game - Cappa

Bucks give Warriors the run-around

Mokoena Hoping To Make Senior Team

Cosmos determined to avoid the drop

Chiefs Unable To Break Arrows' Resistance

Stars too bright for Maulers

Dynamos leave it late against SuperSport

Brazilians Shock Sea Robbers At Home

Desperate Times For Imbabala

Last Chance For Brazilians

Birds beat Wits in Absa Cup dress rehersal



Home | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Copyright | Images supplied by Touchline Photo| Designed by 365