Home | SA Soccer News | Swallows News | Chat Forum | Chat Forum Help |
|

Today on MorokaSwallows:

     Home
    Swallows News
     Newsletter
     SA Soccer News

    Chat Forum
     Previews/Reports
     Fixtures & Results
     PSL Standings
     Players
     Ladies League
     Columns
     Juniors
     Supporters Club
     Club Information
     Screensavers
     Wallpapers
     Social Responsibility
     Contact us
SWALLOWS NEWS
Metropolitan Cup : 2005 Fixture list 21/03/05
Its that time of the year again - when most of the best young talent from around the country gathers in Cape Town for the prestigious Metropolitan Premier Cup over the Easter weekend.

The competition, which was won by Ajax Cape Town last year, kicks of this Wednesday and runs until next Monday.

Many of the country's top junior sides will be participating - the full schedule is as follows:

METROPOLITAN PREMIER CUP 2005

TOURNAMENT PROGRAM AND FIXTURES

WEDNESDAY 23 MARCH

10h00 - 12h00 Visiting teams arrive at the playing venue for registration.
12h10 Teams proceed to Parow Civic Centre.
12h30 - 14h00 Mayoral reception function. (Lunch with the major)
14h15 Teams proceed to hotel for booking -in procedures.

16h00 A Milano AFC vs.Team Western Cape
16h00 B X1 Express AFC vs Wolves United FC
16h00 C Dalmans United vs. Northwood Rangers

17h30 A Juventus AFC vs. Avendale Athletico

18h45 A Idas Valley AFC vs Cultural Roots AFC           

20h00 A Belhar Spurs AFC vs Barmsley Spurs AFC 

THURSDAY 24TH MARCH

09h00 - 10h30: Captains life skills training at Metropolitan. All captains and vice captains to attend. Top motivational speakers will facilitate. (Snacks will be served)

12h30 A South Nottingham vs Dalmans United
12h30 B BK Callies FC vs Avendale Athletico 
12h30 C Silver Stars FC vs Belhar Spurs AFC
12h30 D YMO St Lukes vs Vasco Da Gama FC

13h45 A Team Hessen vs X1 Express AFC
13h45 B School of excellence  vs Idas Valley AFC
13h45 C Saints FC vs Northwood Rangers
13h45 D Benoni Spurs vs Cultural Roots AFC

15h00 A Ajax Cape Town vs Team Western Cape
15h00 B West Park Rangers vs Wolves United
15h00 C Jordan Callies AFC vs Metropolitan Invitation
15h00 D Barmsley Spurs FC vs Mr Price high schools


16h15 A Hellenic FC vs Milano AFC
16h15 B Tuks FC vs Juventus AFC
17h30 A Bay Hill United vs Virginia Academy   
19h00 A Moroka Swallows vs Santos FC

FRIDAY 25 MARCH

15h30 A South Nottingham vs Saints FC 
15h30 B Tuks FC vs BK Callies FC
15h30 C Silver Stars FC vs Mr Price All Stars
15h30 D Virginia Academy vs Jordan Callies FC

16h45 A Team Hessen vs West Park Rangers
16h45 B School of excellence vs Benoni Spurs FC
16h45 C Bay Hill United vs Metropolitan Invitation
16h45 D Santos FC vs YMO St Lukes

18h00 A Maroka Swallows vs Vasco Da Gama

18h00 All teams to assemble for grand opening (In tracksuits or playing strip)

19h.00 20h00 OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE TOURNAMENT

(Ceremonial activities and entertainment)

MAIN OPENING MATCH

20h10 A Ajax Cape Town vs Hellenic FC (Repeat of 2004 Final)

SATURDAY 26 MARCH 
9h00 A BK Callies FC vs Juventus AFC
9h00 B Bay Hill United vs Jordan Callies AFC          
9h00 C Virginia Academy vs Metropolitan Invitation
9h00 D Silver Stars FC vs Barmsley Spurs

10h15 A Team Hessen vs Wolves United
10h15 B Mr Price high schools vs Belhar Spurs
10h15 C Vasco Da Gama vs Santos FC
10h15 D School of excellence vs Cultural Roots AFC

11h30 A Ajax Cape Town vs Milano AFC
11h30 B Swallows vs YMO St Lukes                     
11h30 C South Nottingham vs Northwood Rangers
11h30 D Benoni Spurs FC vs Idas Valley AFC

 

12h45 A Hellenic FC vs Team Western Cape
12h45 B Saints FC vs Dalmans Midas United
12h45 C Tuks FC vs Avendale Athletico
12h45 D West Park Rangers vs X1 Express

KNOCK OUT STAGE

PLATE QUARTER FINALS

14h30 A 3rd A vs 3rd H  (game 1)
14h30 B 3rd B vs 3rd G  (game 2)
14h30 C 3rd C vs 3rd F   (game 3)
14h30 D 3rd D vs 3rd E   (game4)

WINNERS SECTION : LAST 16

15h45 A Winner A vs 2nd place H              
15h45 B Winner B vs 2nd place G 
15h45 C Winner C vs 2nd place F  
15h45 D Winner D vs 2nd place E  
17h00 B Winner E vs 2nd place D              
17h00 C Winner F vs 2nd place C 
18h30 A Winner G vs 2nd place B  
20h00 A Winner H vs 2nd place A  

SUNDAY 27 MARCH

09h00 WINNERS SECTION - QUARTER FINAL (open draw)
9h30  B vs                                                
9h30  C vs
11h15 B vs 
11h15 C vs 

SEMI FINAL PLATE SECTION

13h00 B Winner game 1 vs Winner game 2 
13h00 C Winner game 3 vs Winner game 4
14h30 Goalkeepers Coaching Session: Demonstration by Metropolitan Premier Cup Goalkeepers Coaches Academy.

Social Responsibility Project

15h45 A Street Children Challenge.
   
MID SECTION SEMI FINAL (LOSERS QUARTER FINAL : WINNERSSECTION

16h30 B Loser game 1 vs Loser game 2
16h30 C Loser game 3 vs Loser game 4

Monday 28 march

08h45 : WINNERS SEMI FINAL (OPEN DRAW)

9h00                                                
9h00    

SPECIAL MATCH (TBA)

11h15

PLATE FINAL

12h15

MID SECTION FINAL

13h45

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

15h30: Final

16H45 PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES

 


 

TOP STORIES
Mbhele set to star for Swallows

Swallows Back To Winning Ways

Birds Hit Back At Mazibuko Rumours

Injury-hit Birds to face SuperSport again

Liau Makes Birds Debut

Supersport crush hapless Swallows

Germiston Stadium set for a major showdown

Win tickets For Sunday's SAA Supa 8 Clash

Wounded Birds ready for battle

Mazibuko: We will overcome Supersport

End To Birds injury crisis in sight

Etafia Rewarded With National Team Call-Up

Swallows off to shaky start

Birds Boosted With Three Players

Lekone devastated by red card



Home | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Copyright | Images supplied by Touchline Photo| Designed by 365