LATEST:

 
JUNIORS

The Junior Birds Update


In his 'Junior Birds Update', Paul Habib - the Moroka Swallows Head of Youth Development - provides the 'Birds' supporters with the latest news from the club's junior ranks.

HUNT PREPARES TEAM FOR NIKE PREMIER CUP

We are pleased to announce that we have drafted first-team coach Gavin Hunt, to take the team through its paces, in preparation for the Nike Premier Cup tournament.

The youngsters are really looking forward to the training sessions with him. We are confident that his experience will be of great benefit.

The tournament begins at SAFA's Development Centre in Pimville, Soweto on Saturday, Friday 16.

The other teams in our group are Silver Stars, SuperSport United and Westville Old Boys.

The key players to watch on our side include Serame Matalingoana, Paul Habib and Teddy Mulamba.

We are the defending champions and beleive that we have a very good chance of defending the trophy.

Other teams who will take part in the tournament include:

Jomo Cosmos, Moroka Swallows, Mamelodi Sundowns, Arcadia Shepherds, Welkom Juventus, Westville Old Boys, Bush Bucks, Kaizer Chiefs, Orlando Pirates, Supersport United, Dlamini XI Experience, Ajax Cape Town, SAFA School of Excellence, Katlehong Junior Stars, Silver Stars and Africa Sport.

JUNIOR 'BIRDS' IN CALLED-UP

National call-ups

Three players from our Under-17 side have been selected into the national Under-17 squad.

Matalingoana, Ramahlere Mphahlele and Thato Ferland will represent the nation when 'Amajita' plays against Senegal  in an international friendly against Senegal. The team departs for the West African country on Sunday, June 25.

I am very proud of the boys and hope that they will do well for the country.

Regional call-ups

A total of 36 of our players, have been selected into the different categories of the Eastern Gauteng District Association (EGDA).

Sixteen players from the Under-15 team, 14 from the Under-17 side and six from the Under-19 squad - have been drafted into the variuos teams that will represent the EGDA in a regional tournament.

The date on which the tournament kicks-off will be announced in due course.

SAKH'ABANQOBI YOUTH TOURNAMENT

Preparations for the Moroka Swallows Sakh'abanqobi Tournament - which kicks-off on Thursday, June 28 - are in full swing.

Teams that have already registered for the tournament include:

Moroka Swallows Under-17, Westville Old Boys Under-17, Bosveld Under-17, Hammanskraal Under-17, F.C. Chesmas Under-17, F.C. Chesmas Under-15, Germiston City, SuperSport United, Silver Stars, Mamelodi Sundowns

PLEASE SUPPORT THE YOUNGSTERS!

We urge all the supporters of the 'Beautiful Birds' to please support the youngsters in their variuos endevours in the next few months.

Paul Habib
Head of Youth Development
Moroka Swallows FC

MORE NEWS
- 'Birds' Under-15s through to the final
- 'Birds' Under-17s win the league
- 'In The Birds Nest'
- Hunt - 'He will be our next captain'
- In the 'Birds' nest
- In the 'Birds' nest
- Swallows to hold trials
- Birds host Sakhabanqobi tourney
- The Junior Birds Update
- Join the Birds' U17 tournament!

Sunday, September 24
SAA Supa 8 Semi-final
Swallows v Kaizer Chiefs
Venue: ABSA Stadium

Saturday, September 30
Castle Premiership
Ajax v Moroka Swallows
Venue: Newlands Stadium

Sunday, October 15
Castle Premiership
Moroka Swallows v Cosmos
Venue: Germiston Stadium

Sunday, October 22
Castle Premiership
Arrows v Moroka Swallows
Venue: King Zwelithini

Sunday, September 17
Castle Premiership
0-0 vs Benoni P. United
Venue: Meadowlands Stadium

Wednesday, September 13
Castle Premiership (POSTPONED)
Moroka Swallows vs Orlando Pirates
Venue: Germiston Stadium

Sunday, September 10
Castle Premiership
1-0 vs Silver Stars
Venue: Royal Bafokeng Stadium

Saturday, August 26
Castle Premiership
0-2 vs Black Leopards
Venue: Thohoyandou Stadium

Sunday, August 20
SAA Supa 8 Q/F
2-1 vs Silver Stars
Venue: Germiston Stadium

POLL
Will Moroka Swallows win the SAA Supa 8?
Yes
63%
No
37%