LATEST:

INCENTA LOGIN
Username

Password

 
SASOCCER NEWS

Gugger: 'We've turned the corner'


Newly-signed Moroka Swallows defender Bjorn Gugger says that believes team-mate Goodman Mazibuko's recent scathing attack on the team acted as an important wake-up call.

Mazibuko made the comments in a weekly column in the weekly Soccer Laduma publication.

"Well, we have been working very hard and obviously, 'Goodies' comments have made a difference," the dread-locked left back told the same publication this week.

The 'Beautiful Birds' went on to gain a vital win away to Arrows over the past weekend.

"I understand why 'Goddie' made those comments - there was a reason for him to say all those things, it's because we have not really been fighting hard enough.

"There has been a lot more aggression at training and I'd like to think that we have now woken up."

Gugger has signed a three-year contract with Swallows, and faces stiff competition for his position from the well-travelled and experienced 'Lovers' Mohlala.

BJORN GUGGER'S PROFILE:

Date of birth: 23 June 1980
Nickname: 'Boogs'
Jersey number: 6
Current club: Moroka Swallows
Previous club(s): Arcadia Shepperds FC, Rentmeester Rangers, Northern Elephants, BSC Young Boys, SC Kriens, Zug 94 (Swaitzerland), Bidvest Wits

Favourites:
Food: Sushi, Pizza
Restaurant: Rhapsody's
Car: Jetta
Movie: Pulp Fiction
Book: John Barnes' Autobiography
City: Bern, Luzerne (Switzerland)
City visited: Thudafushi (Maldives)
Local player: Mame 'Long' Niang
International player: Steven Gerrard (Liverpool)

MORE NEWS
- Fan puts her cash where her mouth is
- Preview - Amazulu v Bloem Celtic
- Can Leopards stop Pepe's Samba?
- Preview - Golden Arrows v Santos
- Preview - Ajax CT v Maritzburg
- Preview - Chiefs v Swallows
- Preview - Jomo Cosmos v Silver Stars
- PSL pays last respects to Kambule
- No suprises at Moriri's commitment
- Preview - BP United v Orlando Pirates

Wednesday, November 8
Castle Premiership
Swallows v BidVest Wits
Venue: Germiston Stadium

Saturday, November 11
Castle Premiership
Kaizer Chiefs v Swallows
Venue: FNB Stadium

Wednesday, November 22
Telkom Knockout
Ajax Cape Town v Swallows
Venue: Greenpoint Stadium

Sunday, November 5
Telkom Knockout
1-2 v BP United
Venue: Germiston Stadium

Sunday, October 22
Castle Premiership
1-0 v Arrows
Venue: King Zwelithini

Sunday, October 15
Castle Premiership
1-2 v Cosmos
Venue: Germiston Stadium

POLL
How far will Swallows finish this season
First position
29%
Top three
20%
Top eight
51%